Scholarship Recipients 2016

The Custer County Foundation, Inc. awarded 67 scholarships valued at $72,250 to Custer County students!

 

    Name                                        School                                   Scholarshi

Atkins Jayde  Broken Bow Russell Adams, Jr. Memorial & Angenette Adams - Business
Atkins Jayde  Broken Bow Custer County Foundation Board of Directors
Atkins Jayde  Broken Bow Dick & Kay Towns Memorial
Badgley Emma Callaway Independent Order of Odd Fellows - BB
Bailey Courtney Ansley Roscoe & Marguerite Bristol
Barnes Bobbi Arnold George & Bernice Halstead Memorial
Brockmeier Evan Ansley Ansley Memorial
Burnett Jr. Mitchell Anselmo-Merna Verne & Helen Reynolds
Christen Shaun Anselmo-Merna Bob & Verna Lewis Student/Athlete
Conroy Hallie Callaway Capt. Virgil A. & 1st Lt. Donald K. Schwab Memorial
Davis Charles Broken Bow Adams Land & Cattle, LLC - 4 yr
Eastman Merritt Arnold Adair & Mary Ellen Tunnell - Arnold
Edgington Noah Callaway Sam & Adaline Bailey
Eggleston Morgan Arnold Custer County Foundation Board of Directors
Evans Josey Broken Bow Joe Jr. & Laura Cupl Memorial
Foss Elizabeth  Broken Bow Burrel & Anna Mae Taylor
Foster Audrey Broken Bow Forsyth Family Memorial - UNL
Fritsch Morgan Broken Bow Roy & Dot Yanagida
Furne Olivia Arnold Scott B. Cool Memorial
Gilligan Trey UNK Anselmo-Merna Undergraduate
Gilligan Troy Anselmo-Merna Bob & Verna Lewis Student/Athlete
Grint Corinne Sargent Hazelle Jacobsen Headley Cole
Hackel Austin Broken Bow Ivan & Helen Nelson Memorial
Hackel Austin Broken Bow Maxine Weldin Perpetual
Hart Jennifer Sargent Richard "Dick" & Mary A. Stone Memorial
Horine Morgan Ansley Roy & Dot Yanagida
Hoscheit Skylar Broken Bow Harry & Lenora Richardson
Huffman MaChelle Broken Bow St. John's Episcopal Church - MPCC
Jacobsen Jessica Hastings Custer County Undergraduate
Jones Natalie Stapleton Adair & Mary Ellen Tunnell - Stapleton
Karges Joy Broken Bow Female Academic Athletic
Kimball Emily Callaway McMeen Physical Therapy
Kimball Emily Callaway St. John's Episcopal Church - 4 yr
Kirkpatrick Hannah UNMC Custer County Home Extension
Kirkpatrick Hannah UNMC Joan Downey RN Memorial
Kirkpatrick Hannah UNMC Dr. Clyde W. & Ethelyn E. Wilcox & Carol Ann Stiff-Wilcox Memorial
Kleeb Travis Broken Bow Forsyth Family Memorial - Hastings
Kuskie Kara Broken Bow Richard Zutavern Memorial
Lemburg Shelbee Broken Bow Hazelle Jacobsen Headley Cole
Lemburg Shelbee Broken Bow Mark & Pat Russell Coaching
Lewis Hannah Ansley Ralph & Lorraine Scott Family
Loper Lafeyette Callaway DK Get Going
Loy Julia Hastings Margaret "Peggy" Hirsch
Loy Julia Hastings Jeanne M. Mohatt Memorial
Lutz Jaden Callaway Custer County Foundation Board of Directors
McCormick Thomas Broken Bow Glen Birney Memorial
Miller Marcus Hastings 1952 Football Team
Mills James Ansley Bill Pedersen
Myers Brathe  Anselmo-Merna Becton Dickinson - 2yr
Nichols Faith Broken Bow Gene O'Brien Memorial
Osborn Jordan Sargent Becton Dickinson - 4yr
Popp Charmayne  Broken Bow Adams Land & Cattle, LLC - 4 yr
Rieker Tyrel Callaway St. John's Episcopal Church - 2 yr
Rose Hollie Broken Bow Broken Bow High School
Rose Hollie Broken Bow Dr. Howard B. & Maurine C. Stevens Family
Ross Amber Callaway Mills-Hartman
Safranek Collin Anselmo-Merna Fred & Alice Werner
Sanger Paul Broken Bow McMeen Physical Therapy
Scott Trevor Ansley Roscoe & Marguerite Bristol
Smith Racheal UNK Lorraine E. Still
Smith Hannah Broken Bow Earnest M. & Elizabeth A. Rains Memorial
Stamp Makayla Broken Bow Dr. Jackson J. Bence Memorial
Stewart KyAna Broken Bow Forsyth Family Memorial - UNL
Summerford Carrie UNL Dr. Duane Rice Memorial & Joanne Rice
Walz Kelton Broken Bow Frank & Marjorie Bartak
Wells Sydney Anselmo-Merna Independent Order of Odd Fellows - BB
Wilson Tyler Broken Bow Becton Dickinson - 4yr